Theory of bulk sensitive hard x-ray photoemission spectroscopy for 3d transition metal compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Munetaka  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 励起秩序研究チーム, 研究員 (10415218)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords硬X線光電子分光 / 3d遷移金属化合物 / 配置間相互作用模型 / 金属絶縁体転移 / 物性理論 / 光物性 / 計算物理 / 強相関電子系 / コヒーレント状態 / Zhang-Rice二重項束縛状態 / バンドギャップ
Research Abstract
Hard x-ray photoemission spectroscopy (HAXPES) is a bulk sensitive probe of the electronic structure due to its ability to overcome high surface sensitivity of conventional soft x-ray photoemission spectroscopy. HAXPES can today be considered to be a fairly standard and valuable tool for the study of the intrinsic electronic structure of solids. Thus, we carried out extensive theoretical studies of HAXPES on 3d transition metal compounds and its related materials. We received a high evaluation for our research globally and these results are presented as 4 invitation lectures in major conferences inside and outside the country.