Developmentofnear-fieldopticalmicrospectroscopyapparatususing aninfraredsynchrotronradiationsource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター (2010)
Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
IKEMOTO Yuka  財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 副主幹研究員 (70344398)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光物性 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 赤外放射光 / ゼオライト
Research Abstract
We report the status of a scattering near-field microspectroscopy apparatus developed at SPring-8 using an infrared synchrotron radiation(IR-SR) source. It consists of a scattering type scanning near-field optical microscope and a Fourier transform infrared spectrometer. The IR-SR is used as a highly brilliant and broad-band IR source. This apparatus has potential for application in near-field spectroscopy with high spatial resolution beyond the diffraction limit. In order to eliminate background scatterings from the probe shaft and/or sample surface, we used higher harmonic demodulation method. The near-field spectra were observed by 2nd harmonic components using the lock-in detection. The spatial resolution of about 300 nm was achieved at around 1000 cm-1(10μm wavelength).