Itinerant electron nanomagnetism -Photoinduced magnetism accompanied by itinerant electrons-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shoji  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (90252551)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遷移金属錯体 / 芳香族有機高分子 / 単分子磁石 / 電化密度波 / 光誘起相転移 / 遍歴電子磁性 / 群論 / 核スピン-格子緩和 / 光磁性体 / モリブデン錯体 / 磁化ダイナミクス / 時間依存HF法 / NMR / 磁性 / 光物性 / ハロゲン架橋遷移金属錯体 / ナノチューブ / ポリアセン / シアノ架橋銅モリブデン化合物 / 光誘起磁性 / 時間依存ハートリィ・フォック法 / クラスター磁性体
Research Abstract
We have theoretically characterized nanotubular halogen-bridged platinum complexes in cooperation with experimental research groups. Half-metallic charge-density-wave states as well as novel mixed-valent ground states were revealed. We have found out photoinduced phase transitions of one-way aspect in polyacene, which consists of linearly fused benzene rings. Strucural isomers of the so-called cis and trans types are energetically degenerate but optically distinguishable and therefore the present findings may open a way to a brandnew photochromic device. We have further constructed a nuclear-magnetic-relaxation theory for the field-induced level crossings in single-molecular ring antiferromagnets. Novel NMR observations in octanuclear chromic wheels were theoretically solved.