Study on mechanism of novel magnetic phase transitions and anomalous transport properties in rare earth sulfides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
EBISU Shuji  室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10250523)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords希土類三二硫化物 / 逐次磁気相転移 / 異常磁気伝導 / 圧力下物性 / 比熱 / 希土類硫化物 / 単結晶 / 磁気相転移 / 磁場中比熱 / 圧力効果 / ゼーベック係数 / ホール係数 / 磁気抵抗効果 / 強磁場磁化過程 / 強磁場中冷却 / 磁場中電気抵抗 / 複数磁性サイト
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the mechanism of novel magnetic phase transitions and anomalous transport properties associated with the transitions in rare earth sulfides a-R_2S_3 (R : rare earth elements), measurements of magnetization and electrical resistivity in magnetic fields, specific heat and the Hall effect have been carried out. The a-R_2S_3 has two inequivalent R sites. It has been found out that the a-R_2S_3 except R=Gd shows successive magnetic phase transitions at which the magnetic moments on each R site order. The multiplicity of the ground state of rare earth atom on each site has also been clarified. Furthermore, novel physical properties were discovered ; one example is that the a- Sm_2S_3 shows an extremely large abrupt increase and decrease of electrical resistivity in a narrow temperature range.