Project/Area Number |
20540330
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
LI Dexin 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40281985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMURA Tomoo 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (20281983)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NIMORI Shigeki 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 強磁場共用ステーション, 主幹エンジニア (60354320)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 磁性 / ウラン化合物 / スピングラス / 磁気メモリー効果 / 磁気緩和 / 磁化率 / 磁気メモリ効果 / f-d(f-p)混成 / f-d(f-P)混成 |
Research Abstract |
The magnetic memory effect of uranium compounds was first observed in this study. We have found a series of new magnetic memory materials containing uranium. Especially, the basic physical properties, such as AC susceptibility and magnetic relaxation were measured for nonmagnetic atom disorder compounds U_2TSi_3, U_2TGa_3 (T=transition metal)and reference compounds R_5T_3Si_7(R=rare earth), and evident magnetic memory effect was observed. The magnetic memory effect in these compounds was observed over a wide temperature range, which can be considered to originate from the random freezing of the frustrated exchange interactions in the spin glass state.