Observation of three-dimensional magnetic-moment density distribution in hard magnetic materials by using synchrotron radiation and neutron diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ITO Masahisa  Gunma University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90124362)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsX線磁気回折 / 磁気モーメント / スピン磁気モーメント / 軌道磁気モーメント / 密度分布 / 硬磁性体 / 磁気モーメント密度分布 / スピンモーメント / 軌道モーメント / 強磁性体 / 放射光X線 / 希土類化合物 / 磁気形状因子 / スピン磁気形状因子 / 軌道磁気形状因子
Research Abstract
We have performed synchrotron X-ray magnetic diffraction experiment of a hard-magnetic material of a rare-earth ferromagnet of CeRh3B2 in which c axis is a magnetically hard axis, and we have obtained spin and orbital magnetic form factors for reciprocal lattice points of hk0 series. We have obtained the total magnetic form factor by summing them up. We have combined X-ray the magnetic form factor for hk0 series by the X-ray magnetic diffraction with the magnetic form factor for 0kl series by the polarized neutron diffraction in the literature, and we have performed the maximum-entropy analysis to the combined magnetic form factor data. Finally three dimensional density distribution of the magnetic moment has been successfully obtained. For the Ce sites, magnetic-moment distribution of 4f electrons has been observed. This research has shown that an experimental method has been developed for observing three dimensional density distributions of hard magnetic materials by utilizing both synchrotron X-ray magnetic diffraction and polarized neutron diffraction.