Study on the Anomalous Magnetoelectric Effect of Yttrium Iron Garnet by 57Fe NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
ASAI Kichizo  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (00109795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Kouji  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20183139)
NAKAMURA Jin  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (50313416)
KOBAYASHI Yoshihiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60293122)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords磁気緩和 / 誘電緩和 / デバイ緩和 / 酸素欠損 / 磁気余効 / ^<57> Fe NMR / 電気磁気効果 / マルチフェロイック / マルチフェッロイック / YIG / NMR / 鉄ガーネット / 誘電損失 / 磁器緩和 / TSEZ / TSFZ / 酸素欠陥
Research Abstract
The present study aims to elucidate the anomalous magneto-electric effect in yttrium iron garnet(YIG). The Debye-type magnetic and electric relaxations observed below 300 K both arise from Fe2+ accompanied by oxygen vacancies in YIG. It has been found that the charge transfer among 16a sites persists down to 4 K resulting in the valence fluctuation between Fe2+ and Fe3+. A correlation between the magnetic anisotropy and the electric polarization arising from Fe2+ in 16a sites is suggested to be the origin of the anomalous magneto-electric effect in YIG.