Project/Area Number |
20540333
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUI Yukio Nagoya University, 理学研究科, 助教 (80345850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Masatoshi 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (40092225)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ハニカム格子 / スピンギャップ / 中性子散乱 / 磁気構造 / 磁気励起 / 特異な磁性 |
Research Abstract |
Anomalous magnetic behaviors of honeycomb lattice compound Na_3M_2SbO_6 and Na_2M_2TeO_6 (M=Cu, Ni and Co) have been investigated by means of neutron scattering and measurements of magnetic susceptibility x and specific heat C. For M=Cu, spin-gap behaviors have been observed in the temperature dependences of x and C. In order to extract information of an origin of the spin-gap, magnetic excitation spectra have been measured by neutron inelastic scattering on a single crystal of Na_3Cu_2SbO_6. From the intensity distribution and the dispersion curves of the excitations, we have evaluated the values of spin-gap and exchange interactions. The results of x and C data of Na_3Ni_2SbO_6, Na_3Co_2SbO_6, Na_2Ni_2TeO_6, and Na_2Co_2TeO_6 indicate that the spin systems exhibit an antiferromagnetic transition at TN=18K, 6K, 34K, and 25K, respectively. To investigate the magnetic structure of these systems, neutron diffraction studies have been carried out for the polycrystalline samples. We can determine the magnetic structure of Na_3Ni_2SbO_6, and Na_2Co_2TeO_6.