Spin structures and design at surfaces/interfaces : first principles predictions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kohji  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70281847)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表面界面磁性 / 第一原理計算
Research Abstract
Understanding and controlling spin strictures at surfaces/interfaces has increased because of their potential technological importance. Here, from the first principles FLAPW calculations, we demonstrated i) half-metallicity at exchange bias ferromagnetic/antiferromagnetic interfaces of CrSe/MnSe and CrTe/MnTe, ii) magnetic structures at Cr_2O_3/Pt and Fe/MgO interfaces as a possibly useful candidate of magneto electric materials, and iii) magneto crystalline anisotropy and stability of spin-spiral structures in thin film transition-metals, and we furthermore developed iv) a method to treat structural and magnetic stability at finite temperatures.