Magnetic Properties of Porous Metal-Organic Hybrid Crystals Absorbing Molecular Gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Seishi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90112359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEGUCHI HIROYUKI  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30192206)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords磁性 / 多孔性物質 / 金属有機ハイブリッド化合物結晶 / ガス吸着効 / 分子性ガス吸着 / 多孔性化合物 / 有機無機ハイブリッド化合物 / 磁気的性質 / SQUID磁束計
Research Abstract
Porous metal-organic hybrid compounds have been studied for such as gas absorption and catalysis. In addition, their applications as gas sensors have been demonstrated by use of the change in magnetic or optical properties upon gas absorption and desorption. These experiments have been performed ex-situ. It is necessary to understand the properties in-situ, in particular to follow the performance of the materials continuously. Then we have developed an in-situ apparatus and studied the gas sorption effects on the magnetism of porous metal-organic hybrid compounds.