^<13>C-NMR study of the exotic superconducting state in TMTSF salt using single site enriched molecule.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ATSUSHI Kawamoto  Hokkaido University, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (60251691)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsTMTSF / 超伝導 / 同位体置換 / ^<13>C-NMR / 非フェルミ液体 / 圧力下NMR / 133C-NMR / NMR / 13C / SDW
Research Abstract
(TMTCF)_2X, X=S,Se family is a quasi-one-dimensional conductor and well investigated from the aspect of its low dimensional transport properties and superconductivity. Recently the high upper critical field that exceed the Pauli limit and triplet superconductivity were suggested. ^<13>C-NMR is one of powerful tools to clarify such exotic electronic properties from a microscopic viewpoint. However, there is a problem caused by dipole-dipole interaction between ^<13>C nuclei on conventional double side substitution to the central C=C. Then, the new synthesis route of double side substitution to the central C=C is desired. We developed the new route of the single side substitution and determined the hyperfine coupling tensor of (TMTSF)_2X salt.
We found the spatial inhomogeneity of commensurate SDW structure as the sub phase of the incommensurate SDW phase from ^<13>C-NMR spectrum in (TMTSF)_2PF_6. We also revealed the connection between the SDW fluctuation and the non-Fermi liquid behavior just above the superconductive transition temperature observed on the transport measurements.