Project/Area Number |
20540340
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUKAWA Michiaki Iwate University, 工学部, 教授 (40221585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMOTO Noriyuki 岩手大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80250637)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKANISHI Yoshiki 岩手大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70322964)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 強相関系 / マンガン酸化物 / 超巨大磁気抵抗効果 / 圧力効果 / 相分離状態 / 磁化 / 磁気歪 / 格子歪み / フラストレーション / 超巨大磁気抵抗(CMR)効果 / 層状マンガン酸化物 |
Research Abstract |
We have demonstrated the effect of pressure on the magnetization step and its associated magnetostriction in the bilayered and cubic manganites. These findings strongly suggest a crucial role of the frozen phase separated state in the field induced step like transition. A colossal electro resistance effect in the bilayered manganite is also observed at lower temperatures. Furthermore, anomalously negative magnetization of Sb substituted electron doped manganites is reported.