emergence of hidden orders in strongly correlated superconductors ; from sub-nano scale to bulk systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIURA Hiroki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30374961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐久間 昭正  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30361124)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノストライプ / 不均一超伝導 / 準粒子干渉効果 / 銅酸化物超伝導体 / カイラルp波超伝導 / 分数量子化磁束芯 / 冷却原子気体 / 光格子 / 超流動・モット絶縁体転移 / スピン・ネマティック状態 / ナノストラノプ
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to reveal the nature of the pseudo-gap (PG)state in high-Tc cuprates by studying the local structure of hidden order-parameters around vortex cores and stripe states. We find that a stripe-like modulating d-wave RVB state can be a meta-stable state in the bulk systems, and a plausible candidate of the PG state.