Synthesis of high-Tc superconducting crystal and study of spin and lattice dynamics by neutron scattering techniques
Project/Area Number |
20540342
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Masaki 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20303894)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 磁性 / 超伝導 / 中性子散乱 / 単結晶育成 / 銅酸化物高温超伝導 / 磁気揺らぎ / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / 中性子散乱実験 / 磁気揺らぎ・フォノン |
Research Abstract |
High transition temperature superconductivity is one of the most attractive issues in the solid-state physics. In the preset study, spin and lattice dynamics were investigated by means of neutron-scattering techniques with the aim of elucidation of high-Tc mechanism. From the results obtained for various superconductors, it was revealed that two types of spin fluctuation exist in the superconducting system. Therefore, to understand the role of spin fluctuations for the high-Tc superconductivity, it is important to extract the universal feature from an entire spin fluctuation spectrum showing a multiple structure.