Project/Area Number |
20540343
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NOJIMA Tsutomu Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (80222199)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ホウ化物超伝導体 / 渦糸相転移 / 渦糸相図 / 多ギャップ超伝導 / 磁気トルク測定 / 元素置換効果 / ポイントコンタクト |
Research Abstract |
We studied the vortex matter phase diagram in MgB2, which has been known as a typical two-gap superconductor, and the impurity effect on it. In addition to clarifying the universal characteristics of vortex phase transitions, which have been remarkably observed in high-Tc cuprate superconductors, we found a new type of transition in the vortex state and a modulation of the phase diagram due to Al substitution, which were considered to be peculiar to this system. We also succeeded in measuring the two kinds of gap energies in Ba(Fe0.93Co0.07)2As2, which is related materials of MgB2.