Study of frustrated rare-earth intermetallic compounds
Project/Area Number |
20540344
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
KOSAKA Masashi Saitama University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (20302507)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHOYAMA Kenji 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (60241569)
MITO Takeshi 兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 准教授 (70335420)
MATSUMURA Takeshi 広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (00312546)
SUZUKI Hiroyuki 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 主任研究員 (60354370)
METOKI Naoto 特殊法人日本原子力研究所, 先端基礎研究センター, 主任研究員 (40343909)
YOSHIZAWA Masahito 岩手大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30220619)
NAKANISHI Yoshiki 岩手大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70322964)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 強相関系 / 強相関電子系 / 磁性 / フラストレーション / 低温物性 / 希土類金属間化合物 / 中性子散乱 / 核磁気共鳴 / 放光射 |
Research Abstract |
We found that the intermetallic compound YbAl_3C_3 exhibits an spin-singlet ground state at low temperatures. The structure of the first excited triplet state, which develops rapidly below 10K, is directly clarified by inelastic neutron scattering experiments with a higher energy resolution. The spin-singlet ground state has never been observed in 4f electron systems. The two-dimensional frustrated triangular lattice and the low carrier density play an important role in the realization of the spin-singlet ground state. In order to investigate physical properties of YbAl_3C_3, we have performed synchrotron X-ray diffraction, NMR・NQR, specific heat, magnetization, electrical resistivity and elastic constant measurements.