Study of magnetism of strongly correlated organic system by muon spin rotation and relaxation under high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Kazuhiko  Saitama University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60225927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Hiromi  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50323374)
髭本 亘  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (90291103)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGEMOTO Wataru  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (90291103)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機物質 / ミュオンスピン回転緩和法 / 強相関電子系 / 高圧 / ミュオンスピン回転・緩和法
Research Abstract
High-pressure muon spin rotation and relaxation experiments were carried out for antiferromagnetic organic insulator β'-(BEDT-TTF)_2ICl_2, which shows superconducting transition under high pressure, and found the muon precession signal under high pressure for organic conductor for the first time. Temperature and pressure dependence of precession frequency and precession amplitude suggest the existence of pressure-induced phase transition around 0.7GPa. We also carried out zero-field muon spin relaxation experiment for organic superconductor κ-(BEDT-TTF)_4Hg_<2.89>Br_8 and found that internal field is constant around the superconducting transition temperature.