Magnetism of zero-gap and related states in organic conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Kazuya  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (90302760)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゼロギャップ伝導体 / 電荷不均化 / 電荷秩序 / 有機導体 / 核磁気共鳴法 / 磁性
Research Abstract
A zero-gap state is realized in graphene (single layer of graphite). It is difficult to investigate magnetic properties of it, because a single piece of graphene has a tiny sample volume. A zero-gap conducting state appears in bulk organic conductors. So, we have performed ^<13>C NMR studies on the organic compounds, -(BEDT-TTF)_2I_3 and -(BEDT-TTF)_2I_3. We obtained evidence for realization of zero-gap state from microscopic magnetic point of view. Moreover, we found the behaviors, which cannot be understood by a simple zero-gap nature.