Theoretical Study on Characteristic Optical Properties of Carbon Nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
URYU Seiji  Osaka Prefecture University, 工学部, 准教授 (80342757)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノチューブ・フラーレン / 光物性 / 物性理論
Research Abstract
Characteristic optical properties of carbon nanotubes were theoretically studied. A family effect for perpendicular polarization is weaker than that for parallel polarization. In calculations of depolarization effects, the Tamm-Dancoff type approximation can breaks down. A qualitative effect of a dielectric material around a carbon nanotube is dependent on whether the material is located inside or outside the nanotube. A numerical calculation method was developed for response of carbon nanotubes to an electric field caused by surface plasmon resonance in metal nanostructures.