Control of the ferroelectric state in charge transfer complexes using THz wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKIMOTO Yoichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50356705)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / フェムト秒レーザ / 強誘電体 / 電荷移動錯体 / 非線形光学
Research Abstract
In this research, we noticed TTF-CA crystal that shows ferroelectric transition and controlled the ferroelectric nature, constructing a system of THz spectroscopy. Using the THz system, we investigated temperature dependence of transmittance spectra in TTF-CA in the THz region and could probe variation of the THz signal after illuminating femtosecond laser pulses of 800 nm.