Competition between slippage and superfluidity of^4He Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masaru  電気通信大学, 情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20196869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINOGUCHI Tomoki  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科 (10202350)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords^4He / 吸着膜 / 超流動 / 固相膜すべり / QCM / He吸着膜 / 固相膜 / グラファイト / 界面摩 / 滑り運動 / 界面摩擦
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the mechanism of the competition between slippage and super fluidity of 4He films, we carried out QCM measurements under different conditions from the previous 5 MHz-QCM experiments. In 32 kHz-QCM experiments, we observed the competition under the condition when the acceleration of oscillating substrate is much the same as the previous experiments. This suggests that the effective force acting on the film plays an important role in sliding solid 4He films, and supports the sliding model which was proposed by Minoguchi.