Quantum criticality of one-dimensional quantum magnets at ultralow temperatures and high magnetic fields
Project/Area Number |
20540352
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJII Hiroyuki Kanazawa University, 学校教育系, 准教授 (10392036)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 磁性 / 物性実験 / 低温物性 / 量子スピン系 / 量子臨界現象 |
Research Abstract |
Phase transitions and critical phenomena near the quantum critical point of one-dimensional quantum magnets have been investigated by means of specific-heat, magnetocaloric-effect, and magnetic-torque measurements. We have determined phase diagrams of a ladder antiferromagnet and an Ising-like linear-chain antiferromagnet. In addition, we have observed release of heat from hydrogen nuclear spins driven by quantum fluctuations near the quantum critical point.