Project/Area Number |
20540353
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
KOGA Mikito 静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40324321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Masashige 静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (20281058)
KUSUNOSE Hiroaki 愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00292201)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 物性理論 / 強相関系 / 超伝導 / 強相関電子系 |
Research Abstract |
Superconductivity is one of central issues in progress of science technology. We investigate additional degrees of freedom such as orbital that differ from magnetic degrees of freedom, which are relevant to stability conditions of higher temperature superconductors. In a multiband case, for increase of the transition temperature of superconductivity, we focus on(1) relative signs of order parameters in superconducting bands and(2) multipole(orbital moment) types of magnetic impurities coupled to band electrons. This result gives a new concept for the study of superconductivity and magnetism.