Project/Area Number |
20540354
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Yoshiaki Nagoya University, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60262846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Masatoshi 名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 名誉教授 (40092225)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 超伝導 / 水和コバルト酸化物 / 核磁気緩和率 / ナイトシフト / 電子比熱係数 / 磁気励起 / 鉄砒素系超伝導体 / 水和コバルト酸化物超伝導体 / 鉄ヒ素系超伝導 / コバルト酸化物 / スピン一重項状態 / 核磁気共鳴 / 電荷秩序 / 核電気四重極共鳴 / 比熱 / ナトリウム秩序 / NMR / 中性子散乱 / 核四重極共鳴 / 反強磁性ゆらぎ |
Research Abstract |
The superconductivity of the layered cobalt oxides appears in the phase diagram of T-v_Q (or -the lattice parameter c), where the v_Q is Co nuclear electronic quadrupole resonance frequency. In this phase diagram, the non-superconducting (SC) phase appears to divide the SC phase into two regions. To investigate the nature of the non-SC phase, we have measured the T-dependences of various physical properties. The results are consistently understood by the non-SC phase to be not in the magnetic ordered state but in the charge disproportionate state. Although the existences of multi-SC phases and non-SC phase were explained by changing of the relative energy level between a_<1g>-band and e_g'-band of this layered cobalt oxide, we found that the possibility was excluded by those results, for example, the v_Q (or c) dependence of the electronic specific heat coefficient, NMR Knight shift, and the q-dependence of magnetic excitation by neutron scattering measurements. As the non-magnetic impurity does not suppressed the superconductivity, and NMR Knight shift supports the spin-singlet pairing formation, the SC pairing is considered to be formed mainly by electron-phonon interaction, and it is considered that the transition to non-SC phase suppresses the superconductivity though the decreases of the density of states at Fermi level. Next, we have studied the Fe-based superconductors with ten times as large as T_c for the layered cobalt oxides. Non-magnetic impurity effect on T_c for Fe system was found to be very weak as well as the Co-oxides, indicating that the Fe system is found to give an opportunity to perform comparative studies with the layered cobalt oxides.