Control of physical properties by means of photocarrier injection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Yuji  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (10323635)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYA Takayoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (90311646)
Research Collaborator SHIN Shik  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (00162785)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光キャリア注入 / 金属酸化物 / 薄膜 / 界面 / CrO2 / ホランダイト型チタン酸化物 / VO2/TiO2 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 光電子分光 / 超伝導
Research Abstract
We have aimed to control the physical properties of oxide films by using photocarrier injection (PCI) method. In VO_2/TiO_2(001) system, it is found that making a sharp interface is important to control the physical properties by PCI method, because the solid solution is formed at the interface between the film and the substrate. In SnO_2 system, a large change in resistance is observed under an ultraviolet light irradiation. We have developed the materials to which we would apply the PCI method. We have successfully obtained a high quality CrO_2 thin film by developing a preparation method and also found a room temperature ferromagnetic behavior in hollandite-type Ti oxide compounds.