Project/Area Number |
20540357
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA Munehiro Hiroshima University, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (10329112)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HATAKENAKA Noriyuki 広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (70363009)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 超伝導材料・電荷密度波 / 素子 / 物性理論 / 量子コンピュータ / 超伝導材料・素子 / 電荷密度波 |
Research Abstract |
The motion of quantum vortices, i.e. quantized eddy currents, governs most phenomena in supercoducting systems. If the quantum vortices form a pair, a kind of artificial molecule will be realized. In this study, we proposed superconductor/ ferromagnet/superconductor transmission lines and one-dimensional superconducting quantum interference devices as candidates to realize such quantum-vortex pairs, and elucidated details of the dynamics of quantum-vortex pairs. It is found that we can control the dynamics of quantum-vortex pairs using domain structures in the ferromagnetic layer and ratchet effects. These results would open a possibility of novel quantum devices.