High-quality single-crystal growth and the research of the electronic state of the filled-skutterudite compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Hitoshi  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60264587)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords物性実験 / 強相関電子系 / 低温物性 / 磁性 / 超伝導 / 低温特性 / 熱電材料
Research Abstract
In this research, I have grown highr-quality single-crystals of the filled-skutterudites RT_4X_<12>(R=rare earth, T=Fe, Ru, Os, X=P, As, Sb) and the cage-structure compounds RT_2Al_<10> by using the flux-method and the high-pressure synthesis, and studied the electronic states by using the resistivity, magnetization, specific heat and the de Haas-van Alphen effect etc. As the result, we heve gained new information about the uncoventional magnetism and superconductivity in these compounds.