Hidden multipolar orderings explored by nuclear specific heat measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Yuji  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20231772)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords強相関系 / スクッテルダイト / 核比熱 / 超微細相互作用 / 超微細結合多重項 / 多極子 / 強相関電子系
Research Abstract
An experimental method has been established to determine easily and accurately whether the order parameter includes the f-electron multipoles in low temperature ordered states in rare-earth compounds by nuclear specific heat measurements. Using this method, various ordered phases in rare earth compounds including filled skutterudites have been explored. In PrRu_4P_<12>, we have found a quite rare state where "4f-electron-nuclear hyperfine-coupled multiplets" (formed by the hyperfine interaction between the 4f electron magnetic moment and the nuclear spin in a Pr ion) forming a lattice in the crystal lattice. This is the first thermodynamical observation of its kind.