Superconductivity of Nearly Ferromagnetic Itinerant System TiCo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
ODA Yasukage  University of Hyogo, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 客員研究員 (50029526)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 金属物性 / 物性実験 / 超伝導 / 磁性
Research Abstract
We have found that nearly ferromagnetic itinerant electrons in TiCo, which is a 3d-band compound, become superconducting below approximately 50 mK. The normal state properties have been studied in detail, and reconfirmed to have characteristic of nearly ferromagnetic itinerant electron system. It has been found that the material includes a small number of ferromagnetic clusters and shows typical magnetic aftereffects. The size and quantity of the ferromagnetic clusters have been clarified to be related to the superconducting transition temperature. The heat capacity of LaPt3Si has also been studied with the similar interest.