Study on Phase Transitions and Dynamics of Spin System with Long-range Interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TODO Synge  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (10291337)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords長距離相互作用 / モンテカルロ法 / 詳細釣り合い条件 / 量子モンテカルロ法 / エンタングルメントエントロピー / 臨界現象 / 並列計算 / 負符号問題 / 磁気双極子相互作用 / 相転移 / ランダムネス / ダイナミクス / スピンアイス
Research Abstract
It has long been very difficult to simulate spin systems with long-range interactions since the number of interactions increases proportional to the square of the number of spins. We have developed an Order-N Monte Carlo method for generic long-range interacting system. We have also developed a versatile algorithm, which minimizes the rejection rate in Monte Carlo method. In addition, we have revealed the low-temperature phase of the spin-ice and the effect of quantum phonon in spin-Peierls system, and proposed methods to measure the entanglement entropy and local Z_2 Berry phase.