Morphological instability of growing interface in diffusion field with a flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masahide  Kanazawa University, 総合メディア基盤センター, 教授 (20306533)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsステップ / 微斜面 / 結晶成長 / 非平衡 / 拡散場 / 形態不安定性 / パンチング / 流れ / バンチング / 結晶表面
Research Abstract
We studied morphological instability of growing vicinal face in the diffusion field with a flow. On a vicinal face, steps show two types of instabilities, step wandering and step bunching. In our study, we considered a growing vicinal face in a solution and studied the condition to cause the step instabilities and the motion of each step. We showed that during step bunching, separation and collision repeatedly occurs.