Theoretical Approach on Quantum Fluctuation and Phase Transition in Ferroelectric and Superconducting Oxideswith the Similar Perovskite Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Eiko  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20183105)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords強誘電性 / 超伝導 / ペロフスカイト酸化物 / 相転移 / 量子効果 / 相境界 / リラクサー / イオン伝導 / ペロフスカイト型酸化物
Research Abstract
Recent topics in the field of ferroelectrics and superconductors were investigated from the point of view of a common quantum fluctuation and phase transition in oxides with the similar Perovskite-like structures; for example, the conditions to derive relaxor ferroelectrics in mixed perovskite oxides, the analysis of fullerene superconductivity related with Cu-oxides high-Tc superconductors.