Project/Area Number |
20540370
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Junji Shizuoka University, 理学部, 教授 (40222062)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUNIBA Atsuo 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (70211886)
NAKANISHI Tomoki 名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理研究科, 准教授 (80227842)
Research Collaborator |
ANDREAS Kluemper ブッパタール大学, 教授
FRANK Goehmann ブッパタール大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 可積分系 / 厳密WKB法 / 量子スピン / 相関関数 / 量子もつれ / 関数等式 / 完全WKB法 / クラスター代数 / concurrence / 量子・古典クロスオーバー / 密度行列 |
Research Abstract |
We develop a novel formulation in an exact quantitative study on the correlation functions of 1D quantum systems at finite temperature. This is accomplished by combining the quantum transfer method and the exact WKB method. The formulation enables us to carry a rigorous numerical study on the quantum correlations. As a concrete example, we apply it to the spin 1/2 quantum XXZ chain. The variety of behaviors of the correlation functions and quantum entanglement is observed as we change the system temperature and an applied magnetic field.