Non-thermal fluctuation and correlation of chaos in conservative systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Tetsuro (KONISHI Tetsur)  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30211238)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsBoltzmann-Jeans理論 / エネルギー等分配則 / カオス / 多重振り子 / 拘束系 / 数理物理 / 構造形成 / 物性基礎論 / 非線形物理学 / 溶媒 / 高分子 / 生体高分子 / エネルギー簿分配則 / 多重振り予 / 拘東系 / 末端効果
Research Abstract
Dynamical and equilibrium properties of chaotic Hamiltonian systems are investigated. In particular, we studied chain-type systems where masses are connected by rigid links or springs. For systems where masses are connected by rigid links, average kinetic energies of masses take excessive large values near the ends of chain. For systems where masses are connected by springs, average kinetic energies near the ends transiently take excessive values. The relaxation time to equipartitionτgrows rapidly with the increase of the spring constant k. It is in agreement with the expressionτ∝exp(√^<ck>) obtained from Boltzmann-Jeans theory. The results imply that chain-type systems such as polymers, DNA, protein, artificial objects also show excess average energy near ends of the chain.