Formulation of the thermodynamic formalism for superstatistics and systematic derivations of scaling laws in complex systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ABE Sumiyoshi  Mie University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70184215)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超統計 / 複雑系 / 超統計理論 / 対数正規分布 / 発達乱流 / ユニヴァーサリティ・クラス / 熱力学形式 / 条件付き確率 / ハイパーアンサンブル / 条件付き熱統計力学 / 最大エントロピー原理
Research Abstract
Among the obtained results, the most important is concemed with the success in formulating log-normal superstatistics (LNS). LNS belongs to three universality classes in superstatistics and can be applied to important phenomena such as turbulence. In the earlier works, LNS has been discussed only in the context of the central limit theorem for multiplicative processes. In my work, I focus my attention on entropy fluctuations in nonequilibrium systems and formulate LNS based on the fluctuation theorem. In addition to this, I could also complete other works on complex systems and quantum thermodynamics.