New developments in large-deviation statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Syuji  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 講師 (50284170)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非平衡・非線形物理学 / 物性基礎論 / 統計力学 / カオス / 複雑ネットワーク / 射影演算子法 / 大偏差統計 / 軌道不安定性
Research Abstract
A better numerical method of obtaining large-deviation statistics, ‘equations of motion’ of which are derived and solved, is proposed, compared with a conventional calculation method from experimental time series according to the definition of those statistics. The large-deviation statistics are applied to complex network, and relationships between characteristic local structures and large fluctuations are studied.