Nonlinear Dynamics of Curved Vortical Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2009-2011)
Kyushu Institute of Technology (2008)
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Yuji  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (70261469)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords渦運動 / 線形安定性 / 曲率不安定性 / 直接数値シミュレーション / 非線形性 / 乱流 / らせん渦 / 渦輪 / 短波長安定性解析
Research Abstract
Vortices are important and fundamental structures in fluid dynamics. We clarify the effects of curvature on the behavior of vortices. The instability and nonlinear dynamics of a fat vortex ring, a helical vortex tube etc. are investigated theoretically ; the results are generalized to a general class of vortices which are curved. The effects of the axial flow, which exists in most of vortices, on the stability and nonlinear dynamics are also clarified by theoretical and numerical analysis. The obtained results are used to improve the statistical theory of turbulence.