Analysis of Influence of the Growth of Spatial Inhomogeneity on Enantiomeric Excess in Chirally Autocatalytic Chemical System
Project/Area Number |
20540380
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
ASAKURA Kouichi Keio University, 理工学部, 教授 (30222574)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | キラル対称性の破れ / 散逸構造 / 非平衡系の自己組織化 / キラル自触媒反応 / 空間不均一性の成長 / 分岐現象 / 光学純度 / 不斉増幅反応 / 結晶成長 / 悲線形動力学モデル / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / 非線形動力学モデル |
Research Abstract |
In Soai reaction, pyrimidinealdehyde derivative reacts with diisopropylzinc to synthesize chiral alcohol. Mechanism of the spontaneous random generation of enantiomeric excess in the product by this reaction was investigated. Side reaction, addition of diisopropylzinc to the aromatic ring of pyrimidinealdehyde, was found to progress simultaneously with the chirally autocatalytic Soai reaction. The two competitive chemical processes lead to the bifurcation phenomenon. Even if the reaction was carried out at the same condition, high yield of the chiral alcohol having high enantiomeric excess was generated in some experiments, while low yield of the chiral alcohol having low enantiomeric excess was generated in the other experiments. Attempts were made to analyze the bifurcation behavior by creating nonlinear chemical dynamics model.