Project/Area Number |
20540382
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Kochi National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUDA Naoki 東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (40415295)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 複雑ネットワーク / 共存ダイナミクス / 構造最適化 / 強相関複雑系 / 囚人のジレンマ / ゲーム理論 / 動的ゆらぎ / 物性基礎論 / 統計力学 / 計算物理 / セキュア・ネットワーク |
Research Abstract |
We derived the analytical expressions for calculation of the percolation threshold and the giant component fraction of complex networks with strong degree-degree correlation against arbitrary types of degree based attack. With these expressions, we identified a network structure that consists of a set of weakly interconnected random regular graphs and that significantly improves the well-known vulnerability of scale-free networks against targeted high-degree node attack. We also investigated collective dynamics on complex networks with hierarchical or module structure. Our findings include instructive and useful results such that, in the prisoners' dilemma game, the connected cluster of"permanent cooperators"exhibits a percolation transition.