Quantum criticality via Berry Phase effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Akihiro  National Institute for Materials Science, 環境・エネルギー材料萌芽ラボ, 主幹研究員 (10354143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO MASANORI  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (40370308)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsベリー位相 / 量子相転移 / 量子位相干渉 / 量子スピン系 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / フローケの方法 / 捩率 / リーマン・カルタン時空 / 量子スピンホール効果 / 量子熱ホール効果 / チャーン・サイモンズ項 / 重力量子異常 / バレー量子ホール効果 / ベリー位相効果 / 分数量子化 / トポロジカル秩序 / スピン液体 / ゲージ対称性 / グラフェン由来物質 / 量子ホール効果 / スピン量子ホール効果
Research Abstract
When Berry phase terms enter the low energy effective theory of a many body system, the quantum interference that it induces can alter completely the various statistical mechanical properties. Of special interest is the change in the quantum critical behavior that such terms can be bring about. We have made detailed analysis on the latter aspect for several sytems, among which are antiferromagnets in an applied magnetic field, and topological insulators.