Establishment of time-dependent density functional theory approach for photo-excited electron-nuclear dynamics in condensed-matters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TATEYAMA Yoshitaka  National Institute for Materials Science, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA独立研究者 (70354149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HU Chunping  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, NIMSポスドク研究員 (00512758)
SODEYAMA Keitaro  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, NIMSポスドク研究員 (40386610)
Research Collaborator MIYAMOTO Yoshiyuki  NECナノエレクトロニクス研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords時間依存密度汎関数理論 / 時間発展 / 線形応答 / 光吸収 / 光励起ダイナミクス / 非断熱遷移 / 光化学反応 / 光励起 / 電荷移動励起 / 円錐交差 / 光解離
Research Abstract
We have developed following theoretical methods and/or computational techniques for the analysis of photo-excited electron and nucleus dynamics, which is a key process of photo-excited nano, energy and environmental phenomena, on the basis of time-dependent density functional theory (TDDFT) : (1) introduction of spin polarisation for the TDDFT real-time propagation scheme, (2) development of the calculation theory of non-adiabatic coupling constant based on the TDDFT linear-response regime, (3) evaluation of TDDFT modified linear-response scheme for charge-transfer excitation, (4) introduction of electric field in the TDDFT real-time propagation scheme.