Catalyzed nuclear reactions by stau atomic collisions in big-bang nucleosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KINO Yasushi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00272005)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords原子衝突 / エキゾチック原子分子 / ビッグバン元素合成 / 少数多体系 / 原子核反応 / ビッグバン宇宙論 / 超対称性理論 / エキゾチック原子会子 / 宇宙論
Research Abstract
A supersymmetric particle stau is heavier than an iron atom, and its lifetime is considered to be more than 1, 000 s. From a viewpoint of atomic physics, negatively charged stau behaves like a heavy electron and forms stau atomic and molecular systems. We, for the first time, calculate the nuclear reactions during the stau atomic collision in a full qantal manner. The results show that the nuclear reactions induced by the stau atomic collision can solve the lithium-6 and lithium-7 problems which are most crucial problem in the big-bang nucleosymthesis. We also investigated other nuclear reactions induced by the stau atomic collisions and predicted properties of undiscovered particle stau.