Study on cold fermionic atoms in optical lattices based on a dynamical mean field theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SUGA Seiichiro  University of Hyogo, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40206389)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords冷却フェルミ原子 / 光格子 / 動的平均場理論 / 超流動 / モット転移 / 3成分内部自由度 / カラー密度波 / カラー選択型反強磁性 / ペアモット絶縁体 / カラー選択型モット状態 / 軌道選択型BCS-BECクロスオーバー / 多軌道効果 / カラー原子密度波状態 / カラー反強磁性状態 / 超固体状態
Research Abstract
We investigated cold fermionic atoms in optical lattices by using a dynamical mean field theory. We showed that in the two-band systems the atomic density-wave, the superfluid, and the band insulating states appear depending on the orbital splitting and the attractive interaction. We obtained the phase diagram from the attractive to the repulsive interactions. We next showed that the band-selective BCS-BEC crossover occurs in the two-band system with the different ban-widths. We further investigated three-component (color) cold fermionic atoms in optical lattices. We showed that color density-wave state in the low-temperature region changes into the Fermi liquid state, the color-selective Mott state, and the paired Mott insulator depending on the strength of the repulsive interaction, as temperature is increased. These two Mott states are characteristic of the three-component system and can be detected by a photo-association spectroscopy.