Theoretical Study on the Nonlocality of Quantum Mechanics based on Mesons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Izumi  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (10262106)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsBell不等式 / 量子もつれ / 同種粒子 / 中間子 / 量子相関
Research Abstract
We studied several issues associated with experiments designed for testing nonlocality of quantum mechanics based on elementary particles including mesons. The problems for establishing quantum correlations due to the indistinguishablity of particles and their passive nature of decays were analyzed. We proposed a novel set of measures which is useful to characterize the entanglement of many particle states (such as GHZ and W). The intrinsic relative nature of entanglement with respect to measurement setups was also made transparent in our treatment of correlations.