Development of high photodetection efficiency avalanche photodiode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Makoto  National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, 新世代ネットワークセンター量子ICTグループ, 主任研究員 (80184109)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWADA Kazuaki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (40235461)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアバランシェフォトダイオード / 光子検出 / 高光検出効率 / 低暗計数 / 超高感度 / 低雑音読み出し技術 / 低雑音読み出し回路 / 出力電子数分布
Research Abstract
To develop a photon counter with low dark count rate and high photodetection efficiency, we have fabricated several kinds of avalanche photodiodes (APDs) with an additional linear multiplication layer and a temperature-controllable and low-noise measurement system to measure the characteristics of the APDs. Consequently, it was found that dark count rate of less than 0.1 cps is possible by using pin junction Al_<0.9>Ga_<0.1>As/GaAs APDs. On the other hand, with regard to the photodetection efficiency of the APDs, the efficiency of more than 90% has not been confirmed.