Theoretical studies on the deformation dynamics and electronic properties of nanostructured materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masayuki  Iwate University, 工学部, 特任教授 (00052845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDATE Kazume  岩手大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90250638)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / グラフェン / 金属表面 / 密度汎関数理論 / 電荷移動 / 吸着 / 電子構造制御 / ドーピング / 第一原理電子構造計算 / 断面変形 / 半導体-金属転移 / ナノセンサー / 量子井戸
Research Abstract
Using the first-principles calculations based on the density functional theory (DFT), we have clarified the radial deformation characteristics of carbon nanotubes (CNTs) and the related electronic structure modifications, which are found to show universal features. We have also made systematic analyses for the transfer doping of a metallic CNT and graphene adsorbed on various metal surfaces and provided a physical interpretation of these DFT results using a newly developed phenomenological model. The present results are expected to provide a useful guideline in the future technological applications of the nanostructured carbon materials.