Dynamics of interfaces on fluid systems with large fluctuations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHMASA Yoshinori  Hiroshima Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (30301229)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords界面のダイナミクス / 表面張力波 / 分散関係 / ゆらぎ / イオン液体 / 表面局在モード / バルク・シアモード / 部分分数展開 / 2液相分離系
Research Abstract
We studied surface waves on the liquids with large fluctuations, such as room temperature ionic liquids (RTILs), by using dynamic light scattering. We found that the surface waves on RTILs are systematically affected by both Coulomb and van der Waals interactions. We also found that the surface waves on RTILs transform from damped oscillation to overdamped behavior. We observed for the first time the fast and the slow damping modes in the overdamped region and bulk shear mode in the damped oscillator region near the critical damping. In addition, we studied the surface waves on the viscoelastic liquids theoretically, and details of the cross over between the capillary waves and the elastic wave modes and their dispersion relations were made clear.