Analysis of crystallization of soft matter in droplet of emulsion system using by microbeam X-ray diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
UENO Satoru  Hiroshima University, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (50243605)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Kiyotaka  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 名誉教授 (80034479)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロビーム / 放射光 / X線回折法 / スキャンニング / 結晶化 / エマルション / ファットスプレッド / 油脂 / マーガリン
Research Abstract
The physical properties of soft materials such as spherulite of fats, crystallization mechanism and structure of O/W emulsion, granular crystals of palm oil blending fat spread, whipped oil which is included small fats particles in oil and organogel which is fats crystal network in liquid oils, have been revealed by synchrotron radiation microbeam X-ray diffraction measurements.