Analytical Model for Protein Folding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoko  Meisei University, 理工学部, 准教授 (70342631)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生物物理 / 統計力学 / 物性基礎論 / 蛋白質 / 特性基歴理論 / 蛋白質フォールディング
Research Abstract
In studying protein folding mechanism from analytical point of view, we introduce a model based on a Gaussian filament with an attractive force between a pair of residues forming a contact in the folded state and a repulsive force between any pairs of residues. By using this model, we estimate effects of the geometrical factors caused by a specific interaction based on a native structure and a non-specific interaction upon the folding mechanism.