O (N) DFT study on the structural stability of hydrated DNA systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Tsuyoshi  National Institute for Materials Science, 計算科学センター, 主幹研究員 (50354147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Takao  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 計算分子設計グループ, 研究員 (30465968)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNO Takahisa  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 計算科学センター, センター長 (30344435)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsオーダーN法 / 第一原理計算 / DNA / 溶媒効果 / 密度汎関数法 / 構造最適化
Research Abstract
We have employed large-scale first-principles calculations on complex DNA systems in aqueous solution, using our linear-scaling DFT code. We have found that our code is capable of achieving self-consistent charge density even in such a complex system. With the efficient and reasonably accurate basis sets introduced in this study, we have succeeded in calculating the total energy and forces on atoms accurately using a reliable DFT technique. By comparing the results with those of classical force fields, we have clarified the accuracy and possible problems of classical force fields.